01793 818603
Plymouth Street, Swindon, Wiltshire SN1 2LB

AWARDS ball

The idea to hold this awards evening came about after a series of visits to our schools and I was struck by the outstanding practice that existed and the quality of the experiences that our children were having on a daily basis.

Too often it is easy to just accept this as “the norm” – but when you work and support other schools outside The WHF family, it gives you a new perspective on what exceptional colleagues we have and how everyone goes the extra mile for the students in our care.

So we decided to celebrate all the amazing and hard working people that we are lucky enough to call colleagues and friends.

Lauren Costello
Executive Managing Director

 

0O0

Governing Body of the Year Winner

Rodbourne Cheney Primary School

gov

Finalists:

The Peak Academy

The Croft Primary School

Mountford Manor Primary School

 

0O0

Newly Qualified Teacher of the Year Winner

nqt

Nina Hargreaves accepting the award on behalf of:

Jodie Edgley – Zouch Academy

 

0O0

Outstanding Pupil Premium Initiative Winner

nadia

Drove Primary School – Nadia Holt-Jackson

Finalists:

Nyland Campus

Rodbourne Cheney

 

0O0

Teaching Assistant of the Year Winner

bri

Brian Coombs – Nyland

Finalists:

Sue Adkin – Tregoze

Emma Baker – Rodbourne

Maxine Petrie – Mountford Manor

Cara Clark – Zouch

Megan Jennings – Nyland

Michelle Rendell – Rodbourne

 

0O0

Teacher of the Year Winner

titania

Titania Hawton – Rodbourne Cheney Primary School

Finalists:

Lee Edmunds – Drove

Michelle Tidy – Nyland

Amy Lawro – Haydon Wick

Lindsey Coate – Haydon Wick

Sarah Harris – Rodbourne

 

0O0

Outstanding Community Initiative Winner

rodders

Rodbourne Cheney Primary School – WW1 Commemoration

Finalists:

Drove Primary School – Radio Project

Nyland Campus – Fab Friday

 

0O0

Team of the Year Winner

srp

Mountford Manor Primary School – SRP Team

Finalists:

Nyland Campus Outreach Team

The Pupil Services Team

Moredon Primary & Nursery School – TA Team

The Peak Academy Site Team

 

0O0

Outstanding Values based Education Initiative Winner

hw

Haydon Wick

Finalists:

Nyland Campus

Zouch Academy

 

0O0

Colleague of the Year Winner

grahame

Grahame Turner – The Croft Primary School

Finalists:

Margaret Richardson – Haydon Wick

Sue Hancock – Moredon

Jayne Stephenson – Rodbourne

Nina Hughes – Moredon

Wendy Boughton – Rodbourne

 

0O0

Principal of the Year Winners

julie

Julie Tridgell – Zouch Academy

richard

Richard Lewis – The Peak Academy

 

0O0

CEO Award for Outstanding Contribution Winners

Lorna Haydon, PA to the CEO and MD

&

 

me

Liz Matthews, Project Manager – Brand Management and Marketing

  

0O0

School of the Year Winner

DSC_0086

The Croft Primary School

Finalists:

Rodbourne Cheney Primary School

The Peak Academy

Zouch Academy

Mountford Manor Primary School

The White Horse Federation

»
Swindon Schools

Wiltshire Schools

Gloucestershire Schools

Oxfordshire Schools